Kansas State Fiddling & Picking Championship

Past Winners

2016 ||2015 ||2014 || 2013 || 2012 || 2011 || 2010 || 2009 || 2008 || 2007 || 2006 || 2005 || 2004 || 2003 || 2002 || 2001 || 2000 || 1999


2017 WINNERS

Miscellaneous Acoustic Instruments
First Place: Dave Hooge (harmonica), Lawrence, Kansas
Second Place: Dennis MacMillan (dobro), Lawrence, Kansas

Harmony Singing
First Place: MGM: Marc Briand, Greg Pelligreen, Mary Conn, Lawrence Kansas
Second Place: The Heck Sisters, Oak Grove, Missouri

Youth Fiddle
First Place: Riley Meyerkorth, Ottawa, Kansas
Second Place: Stephen Stauffer, Marion, Kansas
Third Place: Claire McLewin, Lenexa, Kansas

Open Fiddle
First Place: Jenny Bowen, Wichita, Kansas
Second Place: Emma Jane Pendleton, Tulsa, Oklahoma
Third Place: Edith Sigler, Joplin, Missouri

Mandolin
First Place: Scott Sexton, Iola, Kansas

Banjo
First Place: Elliot Carver, Manhattan, Kansas
Second Place: Rod Durst, Soldier, Kansas

Finger Style Guitar
First Place: Jim Krause, Lawrence, Kansas
Second Place: John Francis, Wichita, Kansas

Flatpick Guitar
First Place: Scott Sexton, Iola, Kansas

Youth Award
Aubrie Heck, Oak Grove, Missouri


2016 WINNERS

Miscellaneous Acoustic Instruments
First Place: Steve Luper, Andover, Kan.
Second Place: Bruce Graybill, Pleasant Hill, Kan.

Ensemble Folk Singing
First Place: Vocalmotion, Soldier, Kan.

Youth Fiddle
First Place: Edith Sigler, Joplin, Mo.
Second Place: Claire McLewin, Lenexa, Kan.
Third Place: Riley Shaw, Lincoln, Neb.; Nate Kilmer, Shawnee, Kan. (tie)

Open Fiddle
First Place: Jason Shaw, Lincoln, Neb.
Second Place: John Shaw, Lincoln, Neb.
Third Place: Jenny Bowen, Wichita, Kan.

Youth Award
Mason Ruble, Minneapolis, Kan.

Banjo
First Place: Randyl McKinney, Moundridge, Kan.
Second Place: Jason Riegel, Hays, Kan.
Third Place: Mason Ruble, Minneapolis, Kan.

Mandolin
First Place: Julian Davis, Pittsburg, Kan.
Second Place: Bruce Graybill, Pleasant Hill, Mo.

Finger Style Guitar
First Place: Scott Stuewe, Fairway, Kan.
Second Place: Jim Krause, Lawrence, Kan.

Flat Pick Guitar
First Place: Julian Davis, Pittsburg, Kan.
Second Place: Jason Shaw, Lincoln, Neb.


2015 WINNERS

Miscellaneous Acoustic Instruments
First Place - Dave Hooge - Lawrence, Kan.
Second Place - Bruce Johnson - Wichita, Kan.

Ensemble Folk Singing
First Place - Salt and Saltier - Lawrence, Kan. & Kansas City, Kan.
Second Place - Wakarusa River Band - Omaha, Neb.

Youth Fiddle
First Place - Glenn Sigler - Joplin, Mo.
Second Place - Beth Davis - Carbondale, Ill.
Third Place - Edith Sigler - Joplin, Mo.

Open Fiddle
First Place - Shane Borth - Olathe, Kan.
Second Place - David Kaemmer - Shawnee, Kan.
Second Place - Tim Daniels, - Lawrence, Kan.

Youth Award
Isaac Durst - Lebo, Kan.

Banjo
First Place - Ken Plummer - Augusta, Kan.
Second Place - Matt Oliphant - Chanute, Kan.

Mandolin
First Place - Bethany Waldy - Maple Hills, Kan.

Finger Style Guitar
First Place - Luke Paul - Lawrence, Kan.
Second Place - Julian Davis - Pittsburg, Kan.
Third Place - Jim Krause - Lawrence, Kan.

Flat Pick Guitar
First Place - Efam Plummer - Augusta, Kan.
Second Place - Julian Davis - Pittsburg, Kan.
Third Place - Ken Plummer - Augusta, Kan.


2014 WINNERS

Miscellaneous Acoustic Instruments
First Place - Steve Luper - Andover, Kan.

Ensemble Folk Singing
First Place - Warren Jurgens - Olathe, Kan.
& Greg Pelligreen - Lawrence, Kan.
Second Place - Patty Boyer - Lawrence, Kan.
& Gary Kirkland - Kansas City, Kan.

Youth Fiddle
First Place - Riley Meyerkorth - Ottawa, Kan.
Second Place - Edith Sigler - Joplin, Mo.
Third Place - Bethany Marcolesco - Andale, Kan.

Open Fiddle
First Place - Jason Shaw - Lincoln, Neb.
Second Place - Glenn Sigler - Joplin, Mo.

Banjo
First Place - John Ralston - Lawrence, Kan.
Second Place - Mason Ruble - Minneapolis, Kan.

Mandolin
First Place - Stan Greer - Clearwater, Kan.
Second Place - Paul Harrison - Kansas City, Mo.

Finger Style Guitar
First Place - Scott Stuewe - Fairway, Kan.
Second Place - Luke Paul - Lawrence, Kan.

Flat Pick Guitar
First Place - Jason Shaw - Lincoln, Neb.
Second Place - John Shaw - Lincoln, Neb.
Third Place - Jon Gambacru - Wichita, Kan.


2013 WINNERS

Miscellaneous Acoustic Instruments
First Place - Dave Hooge (Harmonica) - Eudora, Kan.
Second Place - Steve Luper (Autoharp) - Andover, Kan.

Ensemble Folk Singing
First Place - Jim Brothers MSB - Lawrence, Kan.
Second Place - Terri & Michael - Overland Park, Kan.

Youth Fiddle
First Place - Glenn Sigler - Joplin, Mo.
Second Place - Edith Sigler - Joplin, Mo.
Third Place - Bethany Marcolesco - Andale, Kan.

Open Fiddle
First Place - John Shaw - Lincoln, Neb.
Second Place - Jason Shaw - Lincoln, Neb.
Third Place - Tricia Spencer - Lawrence, Kan.

Banjo
First Place - Matthew Oliphant - Chanute, Kan.

Mandolin
First Place - Mike Black - Lawrence, Kan.
Second Place - Bill Allen - Topeka, Kan.

Finger Style Guitar
First Place - John Gamache - Wichita, Kan.
Second Place - Luke Paul - Lawrence, Kan.

Flat Pick Guitar
First Place - Matthew Oliphant - Chanute, Kan.
Second Place - John Shaw - Lincoln, Neb.
Third Place - Dan Delancy - Kansas City, Mo.

Youth Award
Mason Ruble - Minneapolis, Kan.


2012 WINNERS

Miscellaneous Acoustic Instruments
First Place - Joe Pickett (Octave Mandolin) - Eudora, Kan.
Second Place - Ruth Byers (Nyckelharp) - Lawrence, Kan.

Ensemble Folk Singing
First Place - Maggie and Abbey Vogt - Erie, Kan.
Second Place - Linnea and Gabriel Kyne - Kansas City, Mo.
Third Place - Walt Babbit and Ardys Ramberg - Baldwin City, Kan.

Youth Fiddle
First Place - Elizabeth Poppe - Riley, Kan.
Second Place - Glen Sigler - Joplin, Mo.
Third Place - Emily Koke - Overland Park, Kan.

Open Fiddle
First Place - Michael Thompson
Second Place - Jason Shaw - Lincoln, Neb.

Banjo
First Place - Ken Plummer - Augusta, Kan.
Second Place - Peter Oviatt - Lawrence, Kan.
Third Place - Matt Oliphant - Chanute, Kan.

Mandolin
First Place - Jonah Chilton - Leawood, Kan.
Second Place - Jason Shaw - Lincoln, Neb.
Third Place - Rick Faris - Topeka, Kan.

Finger Style Guitar
First Place - Thomas Silkman - Emporia, Kan.
Second Place - Kevin Hiatt - Kansas City, Mo.
Third Place - Bruce Huss - Wichita, Kan.

Flat Pick Guitar
First Place - Jason Shaw - Lincoln, Neb.
Second Place - John Shaw - Lincoln, Neb.
Third Place - Ken Plummer - Augusta, Kan.

Youth Award
Josh Keegan - Lenexa, Kan.


2011 WINNERS

Miscellaneous Acoustic Instruments
First Place - Steve Luper - Andover, Kan.
Second Place - Ruth Byers - Lawrence, Kan.

Ensemble Folk Singing
First Place - Angel Road (Misty Warren and Beth LePage)
Lawrence, Kan.

Open Fiddle
First Place - Amber Rogers - Concordia, Kan.
Second Place - Marshall Baker - Lawrence, Kan.

Mandolin
First Place - Dave Ludwick - Lawrence, Kan.

Banjo
First Place - Jai Strecker - Lawrence, Kan.

Flat Pick Guitar
First Place - Steve Luper - Andover, Kan.

Finger Style Guitar
First Place - Forrest Evans - Topeka, Kan.

Youth Fiddle
First Place - Edith Sigler - Joplin, Mo.
Second Place - Glenn Sigler - Joplin, Mo.
Third Place - Cecelia Cook - Liberty, Mo.

Youth Award
Jai Strecker - Lawrence, Kan.


2010 WINNERS

Banjo
First Place - Matthew Oliphant
Second Place - Jai Strecker

Miscellaneous Acoustic Instruments
First Place - Larry Carter
Second Place - Don Spain
Third Place - Dave Hooge

Open Fiddle
First Place - Jake Duncan
Second Place - Cara Oliphant
Third Place - Tricia Spencer

Mandolin
First Place - Bruce Graybill
Second Place - David Barnhill

Ensemble Folk Singing
First Place - The Nightengals and Guy
Second Place - Park Sisters

Flat Pick Guitar
First Place - Ken Plummer
Second Place - Steve Luper

Finger Style Guitar
First Place - Steve Gouge
Second Place - Jeff Jackson

Youth Fiddle
First Place - Paige Park
Second Place - Cecelia Cook
Third Place - Lidia Strecker

Youth Award
Matthew Oliphant


2009 WINNERS

Banjo
First Place - Leo Posch - McLouth, Kan.

Mandolin
First Place - Nathan Redelfs - Columbia, Mo.
Second Place - Sebastian D’Amico - Lenexa, Kan.

Miscellaneous Acoustic Instruments
First Place - Clark Jamison - Lawrence, Kan.

Open Fiddle
First Place - Douglas Thompson - Rose, OK
Second Place - Jake Duncan - JenKan., OK
Third Place - David Kaemmer - Shawnee, Kan.

Ensemble Folk Singing
First Place - The Carlson Family - Blue Springs, Mo.

Flat Pick Guitar
First Place - Gary Tremel - Wasso, OK
Second Place - Rick Faris - Topeka, Kan.

Youth Fiddle
First Place - Evan Alexander - Jenks, OK
Second Place - Michael Thompson - Rose, OK
Third Place - Paige Park - Bartlesville, OK

Finger Style Guitar
First Place - B.J. Talley - St. Joseph, Mo.
Second Place - Jeff Jackson - Lawrence, Kan.

Youth Award
Douglas Thompson - Rose, OK


2008 WINNERS

Flat Pick Guitar
First Place - Ken Plummer - Augusta, Kan.
Second Place - Brian Higgins - Anderson, Mo.

Finger Pick Guitar
First Place - Mark Wheeler - Shawnee, Kan.
Second Place - Ron Richards - Kansas City, Mo.

Miscellaneous Acoustic Instruments
First Place - Owen Oliphant - Chanute, Kan.
Second Place - Donald Spain - Leavenworth, Kan.

Banjo
First Place - Ken Plummer - Augusta, Kan.
Second Place - Ike Lajoie - Overland Park, Kan.

Ensemble Folk Singing
First Place - Beth LePage and Misty Warren, “The Keepers”

Mandolin
First Place - Josh Hungate - Kearney, Mo.
Second Place - Cara Oliphant - Chanute, Kan.

Fiddle
First Place - Emma Jane Pendleton - Tulsa, OK
Second Place - Cara Oliphant - Chanute, Kan.
Third Place - Todd Etter - Kansas City, Mo.

Youth Fiddle
First Place - Marina Pendleton - Tulsa, OK
Second Place - Blaine Dunlop - Parker, Kan.
Third Place - Elizabeth Poppe - Riley, Kan.

Youth Award
Josh Hungate - Kearney, Mo.


2007 WINNERS

Flat Pick Guitar
First Place - David George - Lawson, Mo.
Second Place - Efrem Plummer - Augusta, Kan.

Finger Style Guitar
First Place - Steve Gouge - Kansas City, Mo.
Second Place - Chris Sanders - Overland Park, Kan.

Miscellaneous Acoustic Instruments
First Place - Steve Luper (Autoharp) - Andover, Kan.

Banjo
First Place - Jim Rome - Lawrence, Kan.
Second Place - Matthew Oliphant - Chanute, Kan.

Ensemble Folk Singing
First Place - The O’Shea Sisters - Lawrence, Kan.

Mandolin
First Place - Tim Little - Kansas City, Mo.
Second Place - Max Paley - Lawrence, Kan.

Fiddle
First Place - Steve Mason - Lawrence, Kan.
Second Place - Diane Gillenwater - Topeka, Kan.

Youth Fiddle
First Place - Matthew Oliphant - Chanute, Kan.
Second Place - Emily Dickie - Paola, Kan.
Third Place - Victoria Gillman - Lawrence, Kan.

Youth Award
Matthew Oliphant - Chanute, Kan.

Hammered Dulcimer
First Place - Ron Jarvis - Overland Park, Kan.

Mountain (Lap) Dulcimer
First Place - Troy Simonton


2006 WINNERS


Unavailable


2005 WINNERS

Miscellaneous Acoustic Instruments
First place - Leon Bell (Dobro) - Lawrence, Kan.

Ensemble Folk Singing
First Place - Vinney’s Cousins
Second Place - Michael Paul - Lawrence, Kan.
Third Place - Terri Laddusaw - Lawrence, Kan.

Banjo
First Place - Ken Plummer - Augusta, Kan.
Second Place - Jim Rome - Lawrence, Kan.

Hammered Dulcimer
First Place - April Armstrong - Gladstone, Mo.

Mountain Dulcimer
First Place - Allen Macfarlane - Lawrence, Kan.

Mandolin
First Place - Josh Hungate - Kearny, Mo.
Second Place - Dennis Pash - Lawrence, Kan.

Flat Pick Guitar
First Place - Ken Plummer - Augusta, Kan.
Second Place - Efrem Plummer - Augusta, Kan.

Finger Pick Guitar
First Place - Dan Bliss - Merriam, Kan.
Second place - Jeff Furst - Oskaloosa, Kan.
Third place - Tony Huber - Topeka, Kan.

Fiddle
First Place - Cara Oliphant - Chanute, Kan.
Second Place - Diane Gillenwater - Topeka, Kan.

Youth Fiddle
First Place - Tess Stephens - Pleasant Hill, Mo.
Second Place - Shannon O’Shea - Lawrence, Kan.
Third Place - Victoria Gillman - Lawrence, Kan.

Youth Award
Josh Hungate (Mandolin) - Kearney, Mo.

Other Youth Participants
Jessie Callaway (Fingerpick Guitar, Flatpick Guitar) - Baxter, Iowa
Leah Callaway (Youth Fiddle) - Baxter, Iowa
Sage Cornelius (Youth Fiddle) - Berryton, Kan.
Lauren Cranden (Youth Fiddle) - Lawrence, Kan.
Blaine Dunlop (Youth Fiddle) - Parker, Kan.
Matthew Oliphant (Youth Fiddle) - Chanute, Kan.
Allison Routh (Banjo, Mountain Dulcimer) - Augusta, Kan.
Danielle Routh (Mandolin) - Augusta, Kan.
Melody Routh
(Youth Fiddle) - Augusta, Kan.
Justin White
(Mandolin) - Ottawa, Kan.


2004 WINNERS

Miscellaneous Acoustic Instruments
First Place - Larry Carter (10 String Guitar) - Lawrence, Kan.
Second Place - Leon Bell (Dobro) - Tonganoxie, Kan.

Flat Pick Guitar
First Place - Steve Luper - Andover, Kan.
Second Place - Dustin White - Smithville, Mo.

Ensemble Folk Singing
First Place - Very Nice People
Kelly Howell - Lawrence, Kan.
Melia Clark - Ozawkie, Kan.
J.D. Willhite - Lawrence, Kan.

Banjo
First Place - Duane Porterfield - Kansas City, Kan.

Hammered Dulcimer
First Place - Princess Harris - Wichita, Kan.

Mountain Dulcimer
First Place - Duane Porterfield - Kansas City, Kan.

Mandolin
First Place - Michael Black - Lawrence, Kan.
Second Place - Bruce Graybill - Pleasant Hill, Mo.

Fiddle
First Place - Todd Etter - Kansas City, Kan.
Second Place - Cara Oliphant - Chanute, Kan.
Third Place - Josephine Michener - Lawrence, Kan.

Finger Pick Guitar
First Place - Andy McKee - Topeka, Kan.
Second Place - Michael Stratton - Topeka, Kan.
Third Place - Steve Gouge - Kansas City, Kan.

Youth Award
Bubba Hopkins (Fiddle) - Spavinaw, OK

Other Youth Participants
Katie Benyo (Fiddle) - Lee’s Summit, Mo.
Sage Cornelius (Fiddle) - Berryton, Kan.
Lauren Crandon (Fiddle) - Lawrence, Kan.
Katherine Elder (Fiddle) - Overland Park, Kan.
Hannah Frawley (Fiddle) - St. Paul, Minn.
Victoria Gilman (Fiddle) - Lawrence, Kan.
Alexandra Guinzbourg (Fiddle) - Lawrence, Kan.
Thomas McGregor (Fiddle) - Ottawa, Kan.
Matthew Oliphant (Fiddle) - Chanute, Kan.
Rosemary O’Malley (Fiddle) - Lawrence, Kan.
Shannon O’Shea (Fiddle) - Topeka, Kan.
Jacob Showalter (Mandolin) - Ottawa, Kan.


2003 WINNERS

Miscellaneous Acoustic Instruments
First Place - Andy McKee (Harp Guitar) - Topeka, Kan.
Second Place - Donald D. Spain (Harmonica) - Leavenworth, Kan.
Third Place - John Thompson (Slovenian Button Box) - Lawrence, Kan.

Mandolin
First Place - Brock Benjamin - Olathe, Kan.

Banjo
First Place - Andrew Gribble - Lenexa, Kan.
Second Place - Ken Plummer - Augusta, Kan.

Ensemble Folk Singing
First Place - Terri Laddusaw & Michael Paull - Lawrence, Kan.
Second Place - Solarsongs - Lawrence, Kan.
Byron James & Rita James

Flat Pick Guitar
First Place - Ken Plummer - Augusta, Kan.
Second Place - Dustin White - Smithville, Mo.
Third Place - John Ebenstein - Garnett, Kan.

Finger Pick Guitar
First Place - Thom Howard - Columbia, Mo.
Second Place - Lee Muller - Americus, Kan.
Third Place - Larry Lintner - Ottawa, Kan.

Fiddle
First Place - Bill Allen - Kansas City, Kan.
Second Place - Todd Etter - Kansas City, Kan.
Third Place - Lindsay Craig - Emporia, Kan.

Youth Award
Lindsay Craig (fiddle) - Emporia, Kan.

Other Youth Participants
Victoria Gilman (Fiddle) - Lawrence, Kan.
Sasha Ginzburg (Fiddle) - Lawrence, Kan.
Ashley Herb (Flat Pick Guitar) - Garnett, Kan.
Lexie Herb (Mandolin) - Garnett, Kan.
Ruth Kueffler (Fiddle) - Topeka, Kan.
Stephen Mason (Fiddle) - Lawrence, Kan.
Annie Mehl (Fiddle) - McLouth, Kan.
Josephine Michener (Fiddle) - Lawrence, Kan.
Shannon O’Shea (Fiddle) - Topeka, Kan.
Taylor Showalter (Flat Pick Guitar) - Ottawa, Kan.
Carmel-Razbie Sivron (Fiddle) - Baldwin City, Kan.
Tess Stephens (Fiddle) - Pleasant Hill, Mo.


2002 WINNERS

Miscellaneous Acoustic Instruments
First Place - Ken Plummer - Augusta, Kan.
Second Place - Tulsa Read (Harmonica) - Shawnee, Kan.
Third Place - Nate Hofer - Lawrence, Kan.

Mandolin
First Place - Bruce Graybill - Pleasant Hill, Mo.
Second Place - Dave Partin - Kansas City, Kan.

Banjo
First Place - Brock Benjamin - Shawnee, Kan.
Second Place: Jeff Elsloo - Raytown, Mo.

Ensemble Folk Singing
First Place - Deborah and Janette - Lawrence, Kan.
Second Place - The Mayhew Sisters - Lawrence, Kan.

Flat Pick Guitar
First Place - Scott Sexton - Lawrence, Kan.
Second Place - Gordon Riley - Overland Park, Kan.
Third Place - Alan Stannard - Wellsville, Kan.

Fiddle
First Place - Diane Gillenwater - Topeka, Kan.
Second Place - Todd Etter - Olathe, Kan.
Third Place - Lindsay Craig - Emporia, Kan.

Youth Award
Annalise Ohse (Fiddle) - Topeka, Kan.

Other Youth Participants
Lindsay Craig (Fiddle) - Emporia, Kan.
Katherine Elder (Fiddle) - Overland Park, Kan.
Victoria Gilman (Fiddle) - Lawrence, Kan.
Ashley Herb (Flat Pick Guitar) - Kansas City, Kan.
Ruth Kuefler (Fiddle) - St. Mary’s, Kan.
Kellen Mahood (Fiddle) - Overland Park, Kan.
Kristen Mahood (Fiddle) - Overland Park, Kan.
Stephen Mason (Ensemble Folk) - Lawrence, Kan.
Amanda Mayhew (Ensemble Folk) - Lawrence, Kan.
Caroline Mayhew (Ensemble Folk) - Lawrence, Kan.
Lauren Mayhew (Ensemble Folk) - Lawrence, Kan.
Melissa Mayhew (Ensemble Folk) - Lawrence, Kan.
Rebecca Mayhew (Ensemble Folk) - Lawrence, Kan.
Shannon O Shea (Fiddle) - Topeka, Kan.
Tess Stephens (Fiddle) - Pleasant Hill, Mo.


2001 WINNERS

Miscellaneous Acoustic Instruments
First Place - Mike Knapic (Autoharp) - Kingman, Kan.
Second Place - Tulsa Read (Harmonica) - Shawnee, Kan.
Third Place - Larry Lintner (Finger Pick Guitar) - Edgerton, Kan.

Mandolin
First Place - Jason Nelson - Chapman, Kan.
Second Place - Dave Partin - Kansas City, Kan.

Mountain Dulcimer
First Place - Erin Rogers (Youth) - Concordia, Kan.

Banjo
First Place - Ken Plummer - Augusta, Kan.
Second Place - Lee Muller - Americus, Kan.

Ensemble Folk Singing
First Place - The Werts Family (Kelly, Diana and Molly) - Fairway, Kan.

Flat Pick Guitar
First Place - Ken Plummer - Augusta, Kan.
Second Place - Gordon Riley - Overland Park, Kan.

Youth Award
Erin Rogers (Mountain Dulcimer) -Concordia, Kan.

Other Youth Participants
Hana Kalani Buckler (Mountain Dulcimer) - Holt, Mo.
Brendan Brown (Fiddle) - Berryton, Kan.
Daniel Colwell (Fiddle) - Ottawa, Kan.
Lindsay Craig (Fiddle) - Emporia, Kan.
Margaret Hanzlick (Fiddle) - Overland Park, Kan.
Ashley Herb (Flat Pick Guitar) - Kansas City, Mo.
Ruth Kuefler (Fiddle) - St Marys, Kan.
Stephen Mason (Fiddle) - Lawrence, Kan.
Annalise L. Ohse (Fiddle) - Topeka, Kan.
Cara Oliphant (Fiddle) - Chanute, Kan.
Bjorn Omodt
(Mandolin) - St Marys, Kan.
Bridget Omodt (Mandolin) - St Marys, Kan.
Amber Rogers (Fiddle) - Concordia, Kan.
Molly Werts (Ensemble Folk Singing) - Fairway, Kan.


2000 WINNERS

Miscellaneous Acoustic Instruments
First Place - Pamela Bruner (Celtic Harp) - Lawrence, Kan.
Second Place - Larry Lintner (Dobro) - Edgerton, Kan.
Third Place - Kenneth Plummer (Dobro) - Augusta, Kan.

Mandolin
First Place - Monte Parker - Prairie Village, Kan.
Second Place - Jason Nelson - Chapman, Kan.

Mountain Dulcimer
First Place - Duane Porterfield - Kansas City, Kan.

Banjo
First Place - Jim Curley - Shawnee, Kan.
Second Place - Ken Plummer - Augusta, Kan.

Ensemble Folk Singing
First Place - The Euphoria Stringband - Lawrence, Kan.
Second Place - The Mayhew Sisters - Lawrence, Kan.

Flat Pick Guitar
First Place - Jason Nelson - Chapman, Kan.
Second Place - Ken Plummer - Augusta, Kan.

Fiddle
First Place - Todd Etter - Lawrence, Kan.
Second Place - Mike Horan - Oskaloosa, Kan.

Youth Award
James Omodt (Flat Pick Guitar, Mandolin) - St. Mary’s, Kan.

Other Youth Participants
Ashley Herb (Flat Pick Guitar) - Kansas City, Mo.
Linsay Craig (Fiddle) - Emporia, Kan.
Stephen C. Mason V (Fiddle) - Lawrence, Kan.
Megan Poppe (Fiddle) - Blue Rapids, Kan.
Amber Rogers (Fiddle) - Concordia, Kan.
Erin Rogers (Mountain Dulcimer) - Concordia, Kan.


1999 WINNERS

Miscellaneous Acoustic Instruments
First Place - Thad Beach (Harmonica) - Abilene, Kan.
Second Place - Tulsa Read (Harmonica) - Shawnee, Kan.
Third Place - Kathy Peters (Finger Style Guitar) - Kansas City, Kan.

Mandolin
First Place - Joe Pickett - Lawrence, Kan.

Mountain Dulcimer
First Place - Gib Sosman - Lawrence, Kan.

Banjo
First Place - Bart Smith - Paola, Kan.
Second Place - Jim Curley - Shawnee, Kan.

Ensemble Folk Singing
First Place - Ed & Ruth Storch - Spring Hill, Kan.

Flat Pick Guitar
First Place - Larry Lintner - Edgerton, Kan.
Second Place - Jason Nelson Chapman, Kan.

Fiddle
First Place - Nicole Feryok - Wichita, Kan.
Second Place - Tricia Spencer - Lecompton, Kan.
Third Place - Todd Etter - Atchison, Kan.

Youth Award
Brandon Grimm - Shawnee, Kan.

Other Youth Participants
Abigail Adams (Fiddle) - Lawrence, Kan.
Linsay Craig (Fiddle) - Emporia, Kan.
Stephen C. Mason V (Fiddle, Ensemble Folk Singing) - Lawrence, Kan.
Leila Novelo (Ensemble Folk Singing) - Lawrence, Kan.
Luna Novelo (Ensemble Folk Singing) - Lawrence, Kan.
Jillian Warman (Fiddle) - Leavenworth, Kan.

Newsletter Signup
Be the first to know about news, special events
and more! Enter your information below.


©2014 Kansas State Fiddling and Picking